Serving the Big Horn Basin for over 100 years
[…] The bill further requires that no additional land within Wyoming be designated as wilderness or WSA, unless enacted by federal statute. Finally, it requires that any lands identified by BLM or USFS as possessing wilderness characteristics shall no longer be identified as such.
The Wilderness Act of 1964 (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.) established the National Wilderness Preservation System to maintain some of America’s wildest areas for the “use and enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness.” The Act described wilderness lands as areas “where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.”